Home of Wisconsin Amateur Baseball
Email your 2016 team and league schedules to: wisbaseball@gmail.com
2016 Wisconsin Amateur Baseball Rankings POST WABC
Hayward and Sparta Take Over Top Spots, Pewaukee Remains On Top In A
Tier A (Open Roster/State League Level)
1. Pewaukee Muskies, SEWBL (20-3, 3-1)
2. Green Bay Storm, NEWBL (17-5, 13-3)
3. Sheboygan A's, WSL, NEWBL (27-15, 13-9)
4. Sussex Cardinals, SEWBL (18-5. 6-0)
5. Menasha Macs, NEWBL(15-8, 10-6)
6. West Bend 7 Up, SEWBL (20-8, 3-3)
7. West Allis Nationals, WSL, SEWBL (14-13, 11-9)
8. Kenosha Kings, WSL, SEWBL (19-14, 11-10)
9. Appleton Legends, NEWBL(17-11, 8-9)
10. De Pere Dodgers, WSL(12-14, 10-13)
Tier B (Over 5,000) Top 25
1. Sparta Miller, Mississippi Valley (26-4, 13-2)
2. Pewaukee Muskies, Land O' Lakes Lake Country Division (20-3, 11-1)
3. Middleton 29ers, Home Talent Northern Division (19-2, 11-1)
4. Hartford Hawks, Rock River Northwest Division (20-5, 11-2)
5. River Falls Fighting Fish, St. Croix Valley Baseball League (20-10, 12-1)
6. Fort Atkinson Generals, Home Talent Southeast Division (13-5, 11-1)
7. Brookfield Bulldogs, Land O' Lakes Suburban Division (11-3, 9-3)
8. Portage Skeeters, Home Talent League, Northeast Division (16-6, 12-3)
9. Sun Prairie Cardinals, Home Talent Eastern Division (16-6, 12-3)
10. Sussex Cardinals, Land O' Lakes Lake Country Division (17-7. 9-4)
11. Little Chute Bandits, Shoreland League (12-4, 7-2)
12. West Bend 7 Up, Land O' Lakes Suburban Division (20-8, 7-5)
13. West Middleton Braves, Home Talent Western Division (13-8, 11-2)
14. New Berlin Lakers, Land O' Lakes Southwestern Division (11-1, 11-1)
15. Verona Cavaliers, Home Talent Western Division (15-7, 11-4)
16. Madison Rockers, Rock River Southwest Division (11-2, 11-2)
17. Plymouth Flames, Rock River Northeast Division (18-10, 11-3)
18. Two Rivers Polar Bears, Shoreland League (13-7, 9-1)
19. Burlington Barons, Land O' Lakes Southwestern Division (11-2, 11-2)
20. Reedsburg Pirates, Home Talent Northern Division (14-6, 10-4)
21. Waupaca Lakemen, Wisconsin Amateur South Central Division (8-2, 7-1)
22. La Crosse 35ers. Mississippi Valley League (11-3, 8-3)
23. Milwaukee Beavers, Land O' Lakes Suburban Division (8-6, 7-3)
24. Brookfield Mudhens, MBL Rock League, (10-0-1, 10-0-1)
25. Brookfield Blue Sox, Land O' Lakes Suburban Division (7-5, 7-5)
Tier C (Under 5000) Top 25
1. Hayward Hawks, WBA Independent (21-1. 12-1)
2. Prescott Pirates, St. Croix Valley Baseball League (17-4, 12-2)
3. Plover Plerodactyles, Badger Amateur South Central Division (17-3. 7-1)
4. Chaseburg-Coon Valley Blues, Mississippi Valley (17-9, 13-1)
5. Lannon Stonemen, Land O' Lakes Suburban Division (9-2, 9-2)
6. Clyman Canners, Rock River Southeast Division (15-4, 10-2)
7. Osseo Merchants, Chippewa River League (22-3, 16-2)
8. Everest Merchants, Dairyland League (13-3, 8-0)
9. Hustisford Astros, Rock River Northwest Division (15-6, 12-2)
10. Whittlesey Reds, Dairyland League (12-4, 6-2)
11. Tigerton Tigers, Badger Amateur Baseball Association (9-0, 9-0)
12. Whitehall Wolves, Chippewa River League (16-7, 15-3)
13. Tilden Tigers, Chippewa River League (15-2, 15-2)
14. Albion Tigers, Home Talent Southeast Division (14-5, 10-3)
15. Black Earth Bombers, Home Talent Northern Division (16-5, 10-4)
16. Egg Harbor Indians, Door County Baseball League (10-1, 10-1)
17. Neosho Rockets, Rock River Southeast League (11-5, 10-2)
18. Monches Irish, Land O' Lakes Lake Country Division (12-6, 8-4)
19. Spring Valley Hawks, St. Croix Valley League (18-8, 10-5)
20. Neopit Chiefs, Badger Amateur East Division (6-1, 6-1)
21. Sister Bay Bays, Door County Baseball League (7-2, 7-2)
22. Eland Engineers, Badger Amateur Northern Division (6-2, 6-2)
23. Kewaskum A's, Rock River Northeast Division (18-13, 10-6)
24. Little Falls Loggers, Badger Amateur West Division (7-2, 7-2)
25. Kolberg Braves. Door County Baseball League (7-2, 7-2)
The rankings are based off a combination of the eye test, input and conversations with manager's statewide, projected rosters/schedule in 2016, run differential, results against other top teams, and previous year's results.
2015 League Champions | ||||
B.A.B.A. | Clintonville A's | Miss. Valley (WBA) | Chaseburg-Coon Valley | |
CRBL (WBA) | Whitehall Wolves | Northeastern WI | Menasha Macs | |
Dairyland | Hofa Park Panthers | Rock River | Hustisford Astros | |
Dairyland (WBA) | Rib Lake Osprey | SCVBL (WBA) | Prescott Pirates | |
Door County | Sister Bay Bays | Shoreland | Two Rivers Polar Bears | |
Home Talent | Verona Cavaliers | Upper 13 (WBA) | Duluth-Superior Dukes | |
Independent (WBA) | Spooner Cardinals | WBA State Champ | Chaseburg-Coon Valley | |
Langsdorf | West Allis Nationals | WI State League | Lombard (IL) Orioles | |
Land O' Lakes | Pewaukee Muskies |